Monday, September 7, 2015

8th national pay scale approved In Bangladesh, basic pay range Tk 8,250 - 78,000


8th national pay scale approved In Bangladesh, basic pay range Tk 8,250 - 78,000

8th national pay scale approved, basic pay range Tk 8,250 - 78,000



The new 20-grade scale will be effective from July 1. It was approved at a regular cabinet meeting in the Secretariat on Monday led by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
Cabinet Secretary Muhammad Musharraf Hossain Bhuiyan said a separate pay scale for the armed forces was also approved in the meeting.

The National Pay and Service Commission proposed the new pay scale in December with basic salary ranging from Tk 8,200 to Tk 80,000. However it had suggested cutting down the number of grades to 16 from the existing 20.

On May 13, a secretary-level committee examined the Bangladesh Pay and Services Commission’s recommendations and lowered the top basic pay to Tk 75,000 and raised the minimum to Tk 8,250. It pitched for maintaining 20 grades.

The finance ministry evaluated the secretarial recommendations and sent it to the cabinet for the final nod.

The 20 grades
According to the new scale, basic salaries would be raised as follows:

Grade7th National Pay Scale8th National Pay Scale
Grade 140,00078,000
Grade 233,50066,000
Grade 329,00056,000
Grade 425,75050,000
Grade 522,25043,000
Grade 618,50035,500
Grade 715,00029,000
Grade 812,00023,000
Grade 911,00022,000
Grade 108,00016,000
Grade 116,40012,000
Grade 125,90011,300
Grade 135,50011,000
Grade 145,20010,200
Grade 154,9009,700
Grade 164,7009,300
Grade 174,5009,000
Grade 184,4008,800
Grade 194,2508,500
Grade 204,1008,250




EmoticonEmoticon